The Ultimate All-Area HS Basketball Roundup

April 23, 2012 in All-Area, Cover Story, High School

Editor’s Note: Virtually every newspaper covering high school basketball in the state does some variation of an all-area team. This is our best effort to compile all of those 2012 lists in one place. For our purposes, we’ll just list the first and second teams, because seriously … small local newspapers, if you are doing more than a first and second team, you are kind of ruining the exclusive nature of an all-area team. If you have links to newspaper articles on All-Area teams that I’ve missed, feel free to send them my way and I’ll update. – P.H.

Detroit Free Press

North | Metro | East | West | Dream

Nick Tatu, Clarkston
James Young, Troy
Taylor Perry, Rochester
Jon-Jon Williams, Southfield Lathrup
Damon Bozeman, Madison Heights Madison
Javan Thomas, Melvindale
Nick Daniels, Westland John Glenn
Lorenzo Bonam, Dearborn Heights Robichaud
E.C. Matthews, Romulus
Wes Clark, Romulus
Nolan Linville, Fraser
Tyler Conklin, L’Anse Creuse North
Connar Tava, Warren De La Salle
Rayshawn Griffin, New Haven
Derrick Walton, Harper Woods Chandler Park
Lloyd Neely, Detroit Crockett
Matt Costello, Bay City Western
Monte Morris, Beecher
Denzel Valentine, Lansing Sexton


Detroit News

Class A | Class B | Class C | Class D | Dream

Matt Costello, Bay City Western
Monte Morris, Beecher
Denzel Valentine, Lansing Sexton
Connar Tava, Warren De La Salle
James Young, Troy
Wes Clark, Romulus
Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Detroit Pershing
Fredrick Edmond, Lansing Eastern
Chris Harrison-Docks, Okemos
Jon-Jon Williams, Southfield-Lathrup
Anthony Clemmons, Lansing Sexton
Lance Monroe, Bridgeport
Lloyd Neely, Detroit Crockett
John Simons, Cadillac
Derrick Walton Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park
Travon Baker, Detroit Consortium
Damon Bozeman, Madison Heights Madison
Spencer Krannitz, North Muskegon
Luke Ryskamp, Schoolcraft
Sean Sheldon, Traverse City St. Francis
Calvin Amey, Carsonville-Port Sanilac
Chris Hass, Pellston
Kenya Oas, Munising
Gavin Toma, Southfield Christian
Tyler Walden, Middleton-Fulton


Lansing State Journal

All-Area | Dream Team

Dream
Frederick Edmond, Lansing Eastern
Chris Harrison-Docks, Okemos
Stevie Repichowski, Lansing Christian
Bryn Forbes, Lansing Sexton
Anthony Clemmons, Lansing Sexton
Rashaun Carroll, Lansing Waverly
Taylor Moton, Okemos
Tracey Edmond, East Lansing
Jakob Somerville, Mason
Ryan Anderson, DeWitt
Tanner McCarn, Olivet
Aubrey Parrish, Charlotte
Jalen Hayes, Lansing Sexton
Devin Allen, Stockbridge
Jared Krausz, Portland
Nick Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia
Andrew Wade, Laingsburg
Justin Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia
Brandon Brown, Bath
Lukas Genther, Laingsburg
Tyler Walden, Fulton
Corey Hungerford, Fulton
Ryan Wilcox, Portland St. Patrick
Skylar Ross, Lansing Christian
Esteban Rubio, Webberville


Adrian Daily Telegram

Sebastian Johnson, Adrian
Justin Sumbur, Hudson
Austin Johnson, Onsted
T.J. Baker, Clinton
Luke Meyer, Addison
Jalen Porter, Lenawee Christian
Alex Karapas, Clinton
Luke Craig, Morenci
Justin Webster, Madison
Devin Moore, Blissfield


Alpena News

David Kerr, Posen
Jerome Ciarkowski, Posen
Luke Cordes, Alpena
Jared Steiner, Alcona
Bryan Layton, Alcona
Brock LaVergne, Alcona
Ryan Wilk, Alpena
Tyler Banks, Hillman
Nick Hincka, Posen
Austin Brege, Rogers City


AnnArbor.com

Mike Lewis, Ann Arbor Huron
D.J. Richardson, Ypsilanti
Tristan Simmons, Ypsilanti
Michael Smutny, Saline
Theron Wilson, Skyline


Huron Daily Tribune

Marshall Leipprandt, Ubly
Josh White, Ubly
Jesse Quinn, Bad Axe
Adam Rifenbark, Bad Axe
Eli Kraft, Harbor Beach
Sean McBrayer, Unionville-Sebewaing
Jeremy Pawlowski, Bad Axe
Cody Orban, Cass City
Justin Asher, Deckerville
Aaron Ginther, Harbor Beach
Jordan Booms, Harbor Beach
Jason Hanson, Harbor Beach
Paul Zwemmer, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port
Nick Fletcher, USA


Bay City Times

James Wezensky, Clare
John Costello, Bay City Western
Matt Costello, Bay City Western
Brad Wyman, John Glenn
Brett Stockton, Owendale-Gagetown
Adam Lefler, Reese
Ben Katterman, Hale
Tyler Krane, Akron-Fairgrove
Tyler Hoyt, John Glenn
Jonah Hinkley, Standish-Sterling


Cadillac Evening News

John Simons, Cadillac
Kyle Benthem, NMC
Jalen Brooks, Cadillac
Nolan Davenport, Lake City
Trevor Gernaat, NMC
Jared Holmquist, Reed City
Jared Larr, McBain
Mitchell McDonald, Pine River
Logan Nemeth, McBain
David Pacquet, Cadillac
Chad Samuels, Reed City
Nathan Smith, McBain
Jarek VanOrder, Evart


Mining Journal

Steve Angeli, Sault Ste. Marie
Brett Branstrom, Mid Peninsula
Jeff Gregory, Kingsford
Jordan LaPlant, Ewen-Trout Creek
Kenya Oas, Munising


Midland Daily News

Matt Costello, Bay City Western
John Costello, Bay City Western
Blake Appell, Midland Dow
Nathan Luptowski, Meridian
T.J. Vondette, Hemlock


Saginaw News

Travontis Richardson, Saginaw
Lance Monroe, Bridgeport
Jordan Hare, Saginaw Arthur Hill
T.J. Vondette, Hemlock
Jalen Adams, Saginaw Arthur Hill


Flint Journal

Monte Morris, Beecher
Antuan Burks, Beecher
Denzel Watts, Carman-Ainsworth
Ryan Hickoff, Fenton
Nathan Landsgaard, Goodrich
Richmond Lewis, Flint Northern
Erick Layton, Hamady
J.D. Tisdale, Swartz Creek
Dylan Hickoff, Fenton
Malik Young, Flint Southwestern


Battle Creek Enquirer

Andrew Nicholson, Albion
Travis Oberlin, Bellevue
Aaron Cook, Climax-Scotts
Malachi Satterlee, Climax-Scotts
Ryan Watson, Delton Kellogg
Dean Kolstad, Gull Lake
Xavier Prather, Gull Lake
Lincoln Hackworth, Homer
Thane Orban, Marshall
Tanner McCarn, Olivet
Alex Ditton, Quincy
Adam AcMoody, Union City


Jackson Citizen Patriot

Terry Calagon, East Jackson
Lincoln Hackworth, Homer
Isaiah Ingles, Western
Ben Kesterson, Hanover-Horton
Jeremy Williamson, Jackson
JaVon Flowers, Vandercook
Lee’Andre Hall, Hillsdale
Mitch Hardcastle, Columbia Central
Tyler Oliver, Jackson
Jack Ropp, Concord
Blake Williams, Jackson Christian


Grand Rapids Press

Kevin Badger, Godwin Heights
Joey Blauwkamp, Tri-Unity Christian
Chad Carlson, Rockford
Eric Evans, Jenison
Drake Harris, Grand Rapids Christian
Darren Kapustka, Northview
Blake Hibbitts, Hudsonville
Zac VanBeek, Zeeland East
Austin Somerfield, Greenville
Greg Hamilton, Middleville


Holland Sentinel

Zac VanBeek, Zeeland East
Coreontae DeBerry, Holland
Zach Dreyer, Zeeland West
Jon Maas, Holland Christian
Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian
Trent Windemuller, Holland


Oakland Press

James Young, Troy
Jon-Jon Williams, Southfield Lathrup
Damon Bozeman, Madison Hts Madison
Taylor Perry, Rochester
Dorrell Foster, North Farmington
Corey Green, Bishop Foley


Iron Mountain Daily News

Steve Angeli, Sault Ste. Marie
Jeff Gregory, Kingsford
Brett Branstrom, Mid Peninsula
Jordan LaPlant, ETC
Kenya Oas, Munising
Josh Beauchamp, Iron Mountain
Zach French, Westwood
Tyler Jandron, Negaunee
Adam Mackey, Ironwood
Tyler Wilson, Rudyard
Riley Angeli, Sault Ste. Marie
Alex Briones, Ishpeming
Mark Pap, Marquette
Caleb Pellizzer, WIC
Andy Steber, Calumet
Ty Thomann, Iron Mountain
Kyle Tiglas, Manistique
Jimmy Veker, L’Anse
Aidan Wienke, Kingsford


Muskegon Chronicle

Class A-B | Class C-D

D’Vonte Dockery, Muskegon Heights
Alex Eidson, Grand Haven
Austin Johnson, Spring Lake
Juwon Martin, Muskegon Heights
Lucas McKian, Fremont
Travelle Oakes, Muskegon
Mike Siegel, Fremont
D.J. Beckman, Shelby
Chase Casebolt, Montague
Spencer Krannitz, North Muskegon
Brandon Moore, Montague
Jason Ribecky, Muskegon Catholic Central
Michael Vella, Hart


Owosso Argus Press

Robbie Geoghegan, Owosso
M.J. Myles, Corunna
Griffin Lewis, Morrice
Andrew Wade, Laingsburg
Jordon Coffey, Byron
Mikhail Myles, Corunna
Greg Greenhoe, Ovid-Elsie
Tate Coleman, Ovid-Elsie
Larry Bogner, Perry
Kyle Sweeney, Chesaning


Macomb Daily

Tyler Conklin, L’Anse Creuse North
Rayshawn Griffin, New Haven
Brad Law, Warren De La Salle
Nolan Linville, Fraser
Connar Tava, Warren De La Salle
Tommie Bell, Warren-Mott
Josh Hart, Utica
Mighael Hollingsworth, Utica
Jeremy Landers, Mount Clemens
Max Phillips, Romeo


Kalamazoo Gazette

A-B | C-D

Luke Ryskamp, Schoolcraft
Jared Klein, Otsego
Tony Boykins, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
H’ian Hale, Kalamazoo Central
Dean Kolstad, Gull Lake
Bishop Robinson, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Brady VanderWeele, Parchment
Adrian Bosby, Bloomingdale
Tanner Nichols, White Pigeon
Malachi Satterlee, Climax-Scotts
Mitch Wandell, Delton Kellogg
Ryan Watson, Delton Kellogg


The News-Herald

A | B-C-D | Dream Team

Thomas Beard, Lincoln Park
Kaine Erwin, Carlson
Andia Marsh, Taylor Kennedy
Roumelle Merchant, Taylor Truman
Kyle Ready, Carlson
Oscar Rodriguez, Woodhaven
Devan Stewart, Roosevelt
Thomas Swartzlander, Lincoln Park
Tyler Warga, Allen Park
Marcus Williams, Anderson
Devin White, Taylor Kennedy
Bill Ames, Huron
Jaylen Barnes, Melvindale
Zack Crespi, Huron
Josh Garcia, Baptist Park
Josh Gaudette, Grosse Ile
Dan Hall, Trenton
Chad Hamilton, Trenton
Nathaniel Packwood, Inter-City Baptist
Scott Theisen, Flat Rock
Corey Turner, Riverview
DeAngelo Tillmon, Lincoln Park
Daton Aaron, Carlson
Aaron Foster-Smith, Taylor Truman
Javan Thomas, Melvindale
Jason Zahran, Trenton
Evan Kraatz, Inter-City Baptist


Farmington Area Observer

Do’Rrell Foster, North Farmington
Nick Daniels, John Glenn
Eric Covile, John Glenn
Tyler Stewart, Salem
Paul Baumgart, Canton
Chris Dierker, Salem
Xzavier Bowen, Thurston
Caleb Hogans, North Farmington
Chris Hare, Farmington
Tre’ Goynes, Redford Union
Josh Campbell, Livonia Stevenson
Eric Jipping, Plymouth Christian


Heritage Newspapers

Dearborn | Dearborn Heights

Lorenzo Bonam, Dearborn Heights Robichaud
Zack Fields, Annapolis
Badih Jawad, Crestwood
Colton Mallia, Annapolis
Darius Phillips, Dearborn Heights Robichaud
David Rogers, Dearborn Heights Robichaud
Khaliq Spicer, Dearborn Heights Robichaud
Ali Farhat, Dearborn High
Steve Kushner, Divine Child
Randy Kuzdak, Divine Child
Manny Washington, Edsel Ford
Manea Yahya, Edsel Ford
Peter Corso, Dearborn High
Ryan Hansen, Dearborn High
Abbas Kanaan, Fordson
Hassan Nizam, Fordson
Jacob Singer, Divine Child